map dot
Join Us At

The world’s largest public transportation showcase

APTA EXPO is the public transportation industry’s long- standing, premier resource for advancing mobility systems through a robust showcase of the latest-breaking technologies, products, and services.

Find the solutions to increase and retain ridership, reinvent the rider experience, infuse technology to enhance convenience, improve security, transition to a more sustainable system, boost system-wide reliability, and beyond.

The future has arrived and what happens next, happens here.
APTA Expo
Join the Mailing List

EXPO FREE LEARNING ZONES

Experience the latest industry insights and knowledge at APTA EXPO's FREE Learning Zones! These interactive sessions offer a unique opportunity to learn from top industry experts and gain valuable insights into the latest trends, technologies, and best practices. The best part? All sessions are located in theaters directly on or beside the Show Floor

Learning Zones cover a wide range of topics, from innovative transportation solutions to emerging industry trends. Whether you're a transit operator, engineer, planner, or consultant, you're sure to find a session that meets your interests and needs.

Each Free Learning Zone session is free to EXPO attendees led by a team of experienced and knowledgeable industry professionals who are committed to sharing their expertise and insights. You'll gain practical tips and strategies that you can immediately implement into your work.

Learn more about each Learning Zone and session below and mark your calendars so you don’t miss out on the ones that matter most to you!

Innovations Zone

Discover groundbreaking products and technologies changing the way that we look at the rider experience, sustainability, and the overall business of public transport.

Monday, October 9

11:00am—11:30am

Innovative Train Operators Training Method
Philippe Ayrault, Systra

1:00pm—1:30pm

Ride, Manage, Settle: Open Payments as a Strategy for Agencies to Grow Ridership, Retain Riders, and Improve the Bottom Line
Kevin Burgess, Siemens Mobility

2:00pm—2:30pm

Enabling Large-Scale Transit eBus Fleet Charging Infrastructure Through a “Grid to Plug” DC Distribution Approach
Daniel Simounet, Hitachi Energy

3:00pm—3:30pm

How the Next Generation of Bus Shelters are Addressing Ridership, Equity and Climate Change as Mobility Hubs
Patrick Merrick, Tolar Manufacturing Company, Inc

4:00pm—4:30pm

Fleet Electrification Planning through Software as a Service
Robert Underhill, Microgrid Labs, Inc.


Tuesday, October 10

9:30am—10:00am

The Mobility Orchestrator: A Way for Transit Agencies to Provide Smart Mobility Services Post-COVID
Wellington Toapanta, Hitachi Rail

10:30am—11:00am

SeatLink™: Transit’s Answer to Linking Safety with Accountability
Stan Brzezniak, Freedman Seating Company

11:30am—12:00pm 

Using AI Technology to Enhance Transit Safety and Performance
Renee Autumn Ray, Hayden AI

1:00pm—1:30pm

ADA Ridership, Inclusivity & Driver Retention: An Innovative Approach to Addressing Some of Public Transit’s Most Pressing Challenges
Mike Laidlaw, Q'Straint/Sure-Lok

2:00pm—2:30pm

The Power of ‘X’: Maximizing Your Passenger Experience (PX)
Norm Sanders, Connexionz

3:00pm—3:30pm

Providing Your Passengers with a Unified Mobility Application
Jeff Zarr, Moovit

4:00pm—4:30pm

Get the 411 on Smart Charging and Yard Management for Your Electric Fleet
Maximilian Haag & Bill McFarland, INIT Innovations

Solutions Zone

These applications and service-based presentations will reveal awe-inspiring solutions for common challenges.

Monday, October 9

11:00am—11:30am

Outcome-Based Procurement - Unlocking Innovation
Ben Whitaker, Masabi

2:00pm—2:30pm

Unique Solutions to Complex Problems when Electrifying Public Transit
Simon Lonsdale, bp pulse

3:00pm—3:30pm

Hydrogen and Battery: How Alternative Propulsion will Help Make US Transit Greener
Charlotte Thalhammer, Stadler US Inc.


Tuesday, October 10

9:30am—10:00am

A Better Mousetrap: Fuel-Cell Dominant Hydrogen Buses
Greg Marx, BAE Systems

10:30am—11:00am

Getting Cybersecurity on Track
Kyle Miller, Plante Moran

11:30am—12:00pm

Understanding Fuel Hedging for Public Transit
Jeffrey LeMunyon, Linwood Capital, LLC

1:00pm—1:30pm

The State of Fleet Safety in 2023
Joe Vignolo, Motive

2:00pm—2:30pm

How to Beat Power Electronics Obsolescence on Legacy Fleet: Repair vs. Upgrade
Luis Contreras & Juan Munoz, AmePower

3:00pm—3:30pm

The Intersection of Responsible AI and Mobility: The Bus Stop Reimagined.
Dr. Wissem Maazoun, BusPas

4:00pm—4:30pm

Hands Free Super Wallet: Board with Phone in Pocket 
Martin McAvoy, Ecolane

Hot Topics Zones I & II

With so much rapidly evolving innovation in our industry, this year we’ll have not just one, but two Hot Topic Zones for our attendees! In these sessions, you'll learn about the latest developments impacting and disrupting the public transportation system at large. Whether you’re interested in the newest projects, emerging trends, disruptive technologies, challenges we’re facing in the United States and around the world, or anything else making headlines, these sessions are a must!

Monday, October 9

1:00pm—1:30pm

Exploration of Safety Technology: Part 1
Moderator: Jodi Godfrey, Center for Urban Transportation Research; Panelists: Justin Banks, Stadler US Inc; Allie Doyle, United Safety & Survivability Corporation; Wei Zou, Cisco Systems

1:50pm—2:20pm

Exploration of Safety Technology: Part 2
Ed English, Elerts; Andy Kunzmann, RailComm Inc; Daniel Pulskamp, Safe Fleet; Mike Dunbar, Rekor Systems Inc

2:50pm—3:20pm

Real-Time Infrastructure and Asset Condition Assessment Project Using AI and LiDAR Technologies
Darryl Spencer, Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART)

3:50pm—4:20pm

Working Together with Municipal Partners: The Maintenance of Art Along NM Commuter Rail Corridor
Svetlana Grechka, Regional Transportation District (Denver)


Tuesday, October 10

9:30am—10:00am

Going Fare Free: Two agencies Discuss the Feasibility of Going Fare-Free and their Innovative Approaches
Julie Fernandez, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas (METRO); Zachary Agush, Rhode Island Public Transit Authority (RIPTA)

10:20am—10:50am

Navigating to a 100% Zero-Emission Fleet in a Cold-Weather Climate
William Korth, RGRTA

11:10am—11:40am

What to Cover in Your Zero-Emission Bus Maintenance Training Curriculum
James Hall, International Transportation Learning Center (ITCL); Obed Mejia, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LA Metro)

1:00pm—1:30pm

Autonomous Vehicles Projects in America — from Concept to Reality, Leading Mobility in the 21st Century
Nathaniel P Ford, Jacksonville Transportation Authority (JTA); MJ Maynard, Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada

1:50pm—2:20pm

Transit’s Response to Human Trafficking — A Procedure Template
Lexi Higgins, Truckers Against Trafficking; Jodi Godfrey, Center for Urban Transportation Research

2:40pm—3:10pm

Accessible & Inclusive Community Engagement
Eileen Collins and MiMi Bernal-Graves, Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon (TriMet)

3:30pm—4:00pm

Making the Case: Statewide Economic Benefits of Investing in Regional Transit
Allan Fye, Northern Virginia Transportation Commission (NVTC)

Monday, October 9

11:00am—11:30am Agency Programmatic Best Practices
Janice R Thomas, Metra; Benjamin Aitoumeziane, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)

1:00pm—1:30pm Open Data Open Doors: How Miami is Making it Work
Carlos Cruz-Casas, Maimi-Dade Transit

1:50pm—2:20pm Introduction to APTA’s Standard Program
Bryan Sooter, APTA

2:50pm—3:30pm Leading Technologies in Grade Crossing Safety Awareness
Moderator: Dave Genova, Hatch; Panelists: Eric Redman, Trimble Inc; John Ayers, Onyx Rail Safety Solutions; Rokhand Moradi, Hatch Infrastructure; Lisa Matta, Wi-Tronix

3:50pm—4:20pm Consolidation of Regional Paratransit Trips Through a Multi-Transit Agency Partnership One-Seat-Ride Program
Christy Wegener, Livermore Amador Valley Transit Authority (WHEELS)


Tuesday, October 10

9:30am—10:00am Chatham Area Transit’s Post-Pandemic Strategy: The New Normal, Transforming Transit in Savannah after COVID-19
Faye Q DiMassimo, Chatham Area Transit Authority (CAT)

10:20 am—10:50am TIME for CT
Richard Jankovich, Connecticut Department of Transportation

11:10am—11:40am Streamlining Trips: An Overview of Transit Signal Priority System Implementation at IndyGo
Matt Duffy, Indianapolis Public Transportation Corporation (IndyGo)

1:00pm—1:30pm ORCA Fare System Case Study: Managing Disruptions to Riders with Next Gen Fare Systems
Brittany Esdaile and Scott Corbridge, Sound Transit

1:50pm—2:30pm

Fuel Cell Seminar: Hydrogen 101
Dan Raudebaugh, Center for Transportation and the Environment; Rusty Korth, Regional Transit Service; Jim Gee, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County; Mark Finnicum, Stark Area Regional Transit Authority (SARTA)

2:40pm—3:10pm

Innovation Challenge: Ride More, Get More
Nelson Lee, Virginkar & Associates, Inc; Bisi Ibrahim, Solano County Transit (SolTrans)

3:30pm—4:00pm

EZConnect—A Virtual Mobility Hub for ALL Customers
Katherine Conrad, Ohio Transit Risk Pool (OTRP)

Procurement Summit

Determine strategies for more effective procurements that bring great value to transit agencies.

Monday, October 9

11:00am—12:00pm

The Application of Procurement Integrity in Public Transit Agencies
Moderator: Christina Belmont, SDI Presence LLC; Panelist: Ted Lucas, Sound Transit

3:30pm—4:30pm

Procurement in a Time of Our Rapidly Changing Economy
Moderator: Natalie Cornell, Hatch; Panelists: Kimberly Williams, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County (Houston Metro); Lucy Andre, Stadler USA Inc; Stephanie Laubenstein, New Flyer and MCI (NFI Group)


Tuesday, October 10

8:30am—9:30am

Procurement Best Practices for Transit Board Members
Moderator: Dyanne Sampson, VIA Metropolitan Transit; Panelists: Doug Tisdale, Regional Transportation District (Denver); James Harper, Federal Transit Administration (FTA); Alvin Burns, Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority

10:15am—11:15am

Buy America Requirements for Procurement
Dana Nifosi, Federal Transit Administration (FTA); Jodi Jacoby, Metropolitan Council; Steve Policar; Ellen McCormack, Chicago Transit Authority

1:15pm—2:15pm

Advancing Procurement Diversity: Navigating DBE Evolution
Moderator: Bonnie Crawford, Cubic Transportation Systems; Panelists: Brenda Nnambi, Sound Transit; Maurice Gay, Kansas City Area Transportation Authority (KCATA); Ken Middleton, Jacksonville Transportation Authority (JTA); Colette Holt, Colette Holt & Associates

3:00pm—4:00pm

Building Connections for Successful Procurements
Networking Session


Wednesday, October 11

8:30am—9:30am

Cybersecurity-Driven Procurement Strategies
Moderator: Michael Echols, Max Cybersecurity LLC; Panelists: Roark Pollock, Cylus Cybersecurity Ltd; Travis Engstrom, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART); Chris Crawford, Waterfall Security; Tariq Habib, MTA NYC

10:15am—11:15am

Navigating New Technology Procurement Requirements in the Digital Era
Moderator: Jonathon McDonald, Hatch; Panelists: Dale Brown, Hatch; Charama Johnson, WSP; Daryl Spencer, DART; Jeff Turner, Michigan DOT; Stephen Walter, Metropolitan Transportation Authority; Alvin Burns, Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority

International Learning Zone

Tuesday, October 10

11:00am—12:00pm

Public Transit Developments and Major Projects in Santiago, Chile
Alejandra Provoste, DTPM (Metropolitan Transit Authority of Santiago); Diego Cruz, DTPM; Alejandro Schmidt, DTPM; Beatriz Herrera, InvestChile, North America Office

1:50pm—2:20pm

JR East's Initiatives Leading to the Realization of a Decarbonized Society
Shota Nomiyama, East Japan Railway Company (JR East)

3:30pm—4:15pm

International Public Transit Trends and Major Projects: A Global Overview provided by UITP, the International Association of Public Transit
Jaspal Singh, UITP